Saturday, November 29, 2008

Poker @ Jer's

Jeremy Newman, aka J Rock, had me and some friends from my old Church over for another wonderful evening of Poker and Rockband.

I went out early and drew this, but this kept be entertained until the second game. I didn't have the time to draw all of us who were there. Normally when I play I last until second or third place. I was foolish that evening, foolish. :P

Friday, November 28, 2008

Twilight Fanart?

Twilight Fanart?

Yeah that's right everyone the day after Thanksgiving I went with my friend Erica to see Twilight.
Alice struck my fancy, so later that evening I took some time to doodle her. I have never read the books so I dunno how "accurate" this is, but it was fun none the less.

What can i say? I have a thing for quirky redheads.

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

PC Doodle 174

Hey all here is the last Doodle in the Beedle Bard series for my PotterCast Doodle of the week.
It's the 3 brothers. Which hallow would you choose?

And here is the scan, no color.

I hope you all enjoy.

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

PC Doodle 173

I had fun with this one. Even though I messed up and put his heart in the wrong side.

Sunday, November 16, 2008

True Faced

Today was a monumental. It has got to be one of the hardest thing I have ever done. I am learning to trust the Lord in new ways. I am done striving. I am done trying to fix my own heart. It is out of my hands. I trust you Lord.

Fashioned from shame and pride
cracked with humility and trust

What once took root
now falls away.

Friday, November 14, 2008

A Pictures Worth...

A brief photo guide of my November 2008 trip to the Big Apple!


After we got in we rushed right over to the Halloween Party and Wrock concert. After the festivities we went back to Melissa's and made too much guacamole and played with henna.
1 2 3


After sleeping in we got this tasty Pizza. :)

That night we had a dance-party to celebrate Melissa's book being published.

It was kind of fun ;)


After getting Melissa's car towed, I realized what a "No Standing Zone" is. Apparently New York likes to be convoluted in their no-parking signage. Later that night after some of our peoples had to got home the rest of us went ice skating at Rockefeller Center!

It was pretty darn awesome. :)


We woke up and discovered how cool fire escapes are!

Then we went and watched the election results in Rockefeller Center and experienced the madness of Times Square.


Lizzie and I went to central park to explore, get lost, and get soaked.

We even went on the swings!

And found a castle!

Then we made our way over to Columbus Circle for Melissa's reading and book signing.

After that we went to dinner with Melissa's family and took a crazy subway ride home singing every old cartoon and TV show we could think of! So much fun.

I slept in waaaaaaay too late and had to say goodbye to more people going home.

Then I got an early dinner with Tricia. She is ubber cools people. She is a Harry Potter nerd too! :D

And then I had a late dinner with Natalie! She too is a fan of Mr. Potter.


(the cupcake pictured here is from Magnolias on Monday, not Crumbs on Friday. I needed a picture to post, apparently I didn't take any pics on Friday.)
I selpt in late again, and missed out on going to a museum. Then I finished the Jingle Spells 2 artwork. And melissa and I found Crumbs Cupcakes. They were really REALLY good. :)


It was time for me to head home. So I woke up, packed up, said my good byes to Melissa, and met Natalie for fancy NYC Brunch at this awesome place called Friend of a Framer.

After brunch we walked in the rain to the A Train.

After a wonderful hour of walking in the rain :D I headed to the airport.
If only I had known my flight would have been delayed 4 times I would have wondered down a few more streets to find that elusive Central Perk.

Like I said below I love New York! I have such a blast and wish and hope I can go back soon. It is so cool! And I dunno if you can tell, but I kinda had a little bit of fun. :)

Silly pose!

Dramatic Steam!

And let us not forget BUNNY PUNCH!

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

I ♥ NY

New York was a blast! I had so much fun but in light of all that fun I didn't get much drawing done. I did go to Central Park but it was raining, so I didn't get to sit down and draw in the park. To be honest I had so much fun exploring, getting lost, and walking in the rain that I don't think I would have draw given the opportunity.

Alex Carpenter on the Subway.

Lizzie was on the Subway too.

Mista John Noe was there too, aka Strudel.
And A crappy version of Alex >:P

This one of the tree and Asian-Melissa I did at Melissa's reading at the Barnes and Noble in Columbus Circle.

And then I did this last one while my flight was delayed 4 times.

I really do love New York. It's awesome.
I wanna go back and soon.

I'll post some actual pictures from my trip soon. I got some good ones. :)

Monday, November 10, 2008

Church Notes

I have been late with these for the past few weeks. Forgive me, but I have been a busy bee. I hate that I put these out in droves like this. I forget the little comments and insight I wanted to point out. :( Woe to the smoky composition of human memory...

And then tongues of flame.

Sunday, November 09, 2008

PC Doodle 172

Far from my greatest work... not really too happy with it, but its something right? I think I just need to fix that foot. Feet are hard to draw! I need to practice!!

Man that foot really sucks... : \

Tuesday, November 04, 2008


What I like about watching the leaves fall from the trees in Autumn is that each leaf only falls once. It's utterly unique, but part of the collective whole. It is a very inviting concept.